Skip to main content

Page last updated on December 1, 2023 at 10:00 am

SANITARY SEWER OVERFLOW ADVISORIES:

None at this time.

 

BOIL WATER ADVISORIES:

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for 8 addresses at Etter & Stephens lifted 11/4/23.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for Northcrest Apartment Complex lifted 11/7/23.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for 8 addresses at Bayles & Northwoods lifted 12/1/23. 

IDEM requires all public water systems to issue a Boil Water Advisory when the pressure drops below 20 psi in the water main. Water main breaks or maintenance often require the water pressure be turned off. When this happens, affected customers are on a precautionary boil water advisory until water samples with clear results are returned from the lab. Those affected should follow the instructions below:  

  • Immediately after your normal water pressure is restored, run COLD water from a sink or tub until clear water flows from the faucet.
  • Boil all water used for drinking, cooking, and oral hygiene for at least 5 minutes prior to consumption.
  • It is not necessary to boil water for other uses.

Customers who have signed up for the Monroe County Alert will be alerted directly. If you have not signed up for the Monroe County Alert, you may do so at www.co.monroe.in.us and click “Resident Alert Sign Up”. This tool enables CBU and other government offices to provide you with critical information quickly, including tornado warnings and advisories about road closures, missing persons, and evacuations that are specific to your address or the county as a whole. You may register to receive time sensitive messages, via text, email, or home phone, and you may select what types of alerts you would like to receive. Alternatively, CBU customers may refer on this site for a list of specific addresses affected. 

 

TASTE & ODOR ISSUES:

Taste and odor issues with drinking water stem from the presence of the organic compounds known as methylisoborneol (MIB) and geosmin. These two compounds are not harmful to human health. Rather, the presence of MIB and geosmin negatively affect the drinking water's aesthetics, causing an earthy, musty taste and smell. Taste and odor thresholds vary from person to person, but normally geosmin can be detected as low as 7-15 parts per trillion, while MIB can be detected as low as 20-30 parts per trillion. CBU uses Powdered Activated Carbon, Copper Sulfate, and Sodium Permanganate during treatment to decrease these compounds, but at times during especially warm and dry periods, the taste and odor may persist after treatment. One method of masking the taste and smell in drinking water is to fill a pitcher or jug of water, add lemon or fruit wedges, and store it in the refrigerator. 

To access the most recent taste and odor compound data view our latest water quality data.

CBU tests drinking water multiple times each day for many different quality parameters at sites across the distribution system and at the water treatment plant to ensure the water continues to be safe to drink.  Annual water quality reports and current data are available at https://bloomington.in.gov/utilities/water-quality.

Customers who have further questions should contact CBU’s water quality team. The 24-hour line is 812-339-1444 or customers can send an alert through the UReport system at bloomington.in.gov/ureport

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE:

There are several easy ways to contact customer service representatives. Connect with us at (812) 349-3930 or utilities.cs@bloomington.in.gov Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. until 5 p.m., or after hours at (812) 339-1444. Although we do not have walk-in, in-person availability, you can make an appointment to see a representative in person at 600 E Miller Dr. 

Several options for CBU bill payments and assistance are available:

  • Customers can pay their monthly bill by debit or credit card over the telephone by calling (812) 349-3930.
  • You can also pay online at bloomington.in.gov/utilities/pay-bill  and log on with your username and password. Have your account number from your bill and the name on the account handy.
  • Pay by automatic withdrawal, Aquapay at bloomington.in.gov/utilities_forms/index.php?form=aquapay
  • As always, customers can pay by Check, Money Order, or cash without coming into our office. Attach your payment to the top portion of the City of Bloomington Utilities bill and mail or drop off at our foyer at 600 E Miller Dr. Bloomington IN 47401. Making change will not be an option, so any over or underpayment will be reflected on your next CBU bill.

If you are experiencing financial hardship, please reach out to us! We have several tools available to help customers facing financial challenges, including payment plans and direct financial assistance. Contact Customer Service at (812) 349-3930 or utilities.cs@bloomington.in.gov Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. until 5 p.m., or after hours at (812) 339-1444. CBU has resumed water shutoffs on delinquent accounts, so if you are having difficulties please reach out and let our customer service team assist you as soon as possible. We are available to help customers manage their utility bill through these challenging times. Customers should pay what they can to avoid building up a large balance that will be harder to pay off later.

Follow CBU on facebook @BloomingtonUtilities for updates and further information about water, wastewater, and stormwater. 

For Smart Water Meter information, go here.